31
Devil
2010
Directed by John Erick Dowdle
A group of people are trapped in an elevator and the Devil is mysteriously amongst them. Not a great movie by any stretch of the imagination but it has a few scares and is surprisingly fun.
30
Monsters
2010
Directed by Gareth Edwards
Six years after Earth has suffered an alien invasion a cynical
journalist agrees to escort a shaken American tourist through an
infected zone in Mexico to the safety of the US border.
29
Lovely Molly
2011
Directed by Eduardo Sanchez
Newlywed Molly moves into her deceased father's house in the countryside, where painful memories soon begin to haunt her. Almost a great movie.
28
Red State
2011
Directed by Kevin Smith
Set in Middle America, a group of teens receive an online invitation for sex, though they soon encounter fundamentalists with a much more sinister agenda. Not really sure this qualifies as a horror movie but it certainly contains some horrific things. Don't let the directed by Kevin Smith thing fool you, this movie is relentless.
27
Grabbers
2012
Directed by John Wright
When an island off the coast of Ireland is invaded by bloodsucking aliens, the heroes discover that getting drunk is the only way to survive. Horror-comedies aren't for everyone but much like Shaun of the Dead this is one that most people seem to go for.
26
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
1986
Directed by John McNaughton
Based on the true life serial killer, Henry Lee Lucas. This was the first no-realistic film I saw and it blew me away. The reason its not higher on the list is because I haven't seen it in close to 20 years and I'm not sure how well it holds up.
25
Re-Animator
1985
Directed by Stuart Gordan
A dedicated student at a medical college and his girlfriend become involved in bizarre experiments centering around the re-animation of dead tissue when an odd new student arrives on campus. Another horror-comedy that is just plain tasteless. The teenager in me will always love the punk rock spirit of this goofy ass movie.
24
World War Z
2013
Directed by Marc Forster
United Nations employee Gerry Lane traverses the world in a race against time to stop the Zombie pandemic that is toppling armies and governments, and threatening to destroy humanity itself. I was surprised by how fun this movie is. Don't spend too much time worrying about the details of the plot or the movie could easily fall apart.
23
Wolf Creek 2
2013
Directed by Greg Mclean
The outback once more becomes a place of horror as another unwitting tourist becomes the prey for crazed, serial-killing pig-hunter Mick Taylor. Violent, gory and self aware just how I like my horror from down under.
22
Never Sleep Again
2010
Directed by Daniel Farrands and Andrew Kasch
Explore the origins of "dream demon" Freddy Krueger in this award-winning documentary that takes you behind the scenes of the most frightening and imaginative horror franchise in motion picture history. While not technically a horror film this film is so damn good I had to include it. The only Nightmare film streaming on Netflix is NOES 2 and trust me when I say the segment of this doc that covers that film is far better than the film itself.
20
The Ward
2010
Directed by John Carpenter
A thriller centered on an institutionalized young woman who becomes terrorized by a ghost. John Carpenter made an uncharacteristically restrained film with this outing. While this film doesn't stand up to his classics from the 70s and 80s its far better than Ghosts of Mars.
19
ATM
2012
Directed by David Brooks
On a late night visit to an ATM, three co-workers end up in a desperate fight for their lives when they become trapped by an unknown man. Most people seem to hate this movie but I had a lot of fun with it.
18
Fright Night
1985
Directed by Tom Holland
When a teenager learns that his next door neighbor is a vampire, no one will believe him. Avoid the remake watch the original, it still holds up.
17
Day of the Dead
1985
Directed by George A. Romero
A small group of military officers and scientists dwell in an underground bunker as the world above is overrun by zombies. Even though Night is the better Romero zombie film this one is my personal favorite. Its one of those movies that make me miss my VHS player and the local video store.
Day of the Dead
1985
Directed by George A. Romero
A small group of military officers and scientists dwell in an underground bunker as the world above is overrun by zombies. Even though Night is the better Romero zombie film this one is my personal favorite. Its one of those movies that make me miss my VHS player and the local video store.
16
The Innkeepers
2011
Directed by Ti West
The Innkeepers
2011
Directed by Ti West
During the final days at the Yankee Pedlar Inn, two employees determined
to reveal the hotel's haunted past begin to experience disturbing
events as old guests check in for a stay. Creepy as hell and a couple laughs along the way, watch it and enjoy
15
The Collector
Directed by Marcus Dunstan
Desperate to repay his debt to his ex-wife, an ex-con plots a heist at his new employer's country home, unaware that a second criminal has also targeted the property, and rigged it with a series of deadly traps.
The Collector
Directed by Marcus Dunstan
Desperate to repay his debt to his ex-wife, an ex-con plots a heist at his new employer's country home, unaware that a second criminal has also targeted the property, and rigged it with a series of deadly traps.
14
Hellbound: Hellraiser II
1988
Directed by Tony Randell
Kirsty is brought to an institution after the death of her family, where the occult-obsessive head resurrects Julia and unleashes the Cenobites once again. Yup I prefer this one over the original.
13
Maniac
2012
Directed by Franck Kahlfoun
As he helps a young artist with her upcoming exhibition, the owner of a mannequin shop's deadly, suppressed desires come to the surface. Once you get used to the POV style of the film (spoiler alert, it never breaks from the serial killers point of view) and accept the film on its terms you should have a great time with this one. Wait that's not right this movie is nasty and rough it's not a good time. A good movie but not really my idea of a good time. Just watch it.
12
Dumplings
2004
Directed by Pik Wah Lee
In Hong Kong, Aunt Mei is a cook famous for her home-made rejuvenation dumplings, based on a millenarian recipe prepared with a mysterious ingredient that she brings directly from China. The former TV star Mrs. Li visits Mei aiming her dumplings to recover her youth and become attractive again to her wolf husband Mr. Li. Along the sessions, Mei tells Mrs. Li that she was a gynecologist in China with more than 30,000 abortions along ten years. When Mrs. Li requests an acceleration of the process, the opportunity comes when a fifteen years old teenager with a five months incestuous pregnancy comes with her mother and asks Mei to make an abortion.
11
The Bleeding House
2011
Directed by Philip Gelatt
A stranger with mysterious intentions comes to stay the night at a secluded country home, but what he finds inside is a family torn apart by a violent past and a secret more deadly than he expected. Great atmosphere, great leading actor.
10
V/H/S 2
2012
Directed by Gareth Edwards, Adam Wingard, Jason Eisner, Gregg Haleand and Eduardo Sanchez
Searching for a missing student, two private investigators break into his house and find collection of VHS tapes. Viewing the horrific contents of each cassette, they realize there may be dark motives behind the student's disappearance.
9
Stake Land
2010
Directed By Jim Mickle
Martin was a normal teenage boy before the country collapsed in an empty pit of economic and political disaster. A vampire epidemic has swept across what is left of the nation's abandoned towns and cities, and it's up to Mister, a death dealing, rogue vampire hunter, to get Martin safely north to Canada, the continent's New Eden.
8
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
1956
Directed by Don Siegel
A small-town doctor learns that the population of his community is being replaced by emotionless alien duplicates
7
You're Next
2011
Directed by Adam Wingard
When the Davison family comes under attack during their wedding anniversary getaway, the gang of mysterious killers soon learns that one of victims harbors a secret talent for fighting back.
6
We Are What We Are
2013
Directed by Jim Mickle
The Parkers, a reclusive family who follow ancient customs, find their secret existence threatened as a torrential downpour moves into their area, forcing daughters Iris and Rose to assume responsibilities beyond those of a typical family.
5
Cabin In The Woods
2012
Directed by Drew Goddard
Five friends go for a break at a remote cabin in the woods, where they get more than they bargained for. Together, they must discover the truth behind the cabin in the woods
4
Night of The Living Dead
1968
Directed by George A Romero
A group of people hide from bloodthirsty zombies in a farmhouse. Do I need to say anything else about this one? Is there anyone who hasn't seen NOTLD yet? If there is, I'm jealous of you. You get to watch this for the first time tonight and that would be simply amazing.
3
The House of the Devil
2009
Directed by Ti West
In the 1980s, college student Samantha Hughes takes a strange babysitting job that coincides with a full lunar eclipse. She slowly realizes her clients harbor a terrifying secret; they plan to use her in a satanic ritual.
2
Ravenous
1999
Directed by Antonia Bird
Hellbound: Hellraiser II
1988
Directed by Tony Randell
Kirsty is brought to an institution after the death of her family, where the occult-obsessive head resurrects Julia and unleashes the Cenobites once again. Yup I prefer this one over the original.
PS
Dear Hollywood, These films are begging to be re made. Get on it.
13
Maniac
2012
Directed by Franck Kahlfoun
As he helps a young artist with her upcoming exhibition, the owner of a mannequin shop's deadly, suppressed desires come to the surface. Once you get used to the POV style of the film (spoiler alert, it never breaks from the serial killers point of view) and accept the film on its terms you should have a great time with this one. Wait that's not right this movie is nasty and rough it's not a good time. A good movie but not really my idea of a good time. Just watch it.
12
Dumplings
2004
Directed by Pik Wah Lee
In Hong Kong, Aunt Mei is a cook famous for her home-made rejuvenation dumplings, based on a millenarian recipe prepared with a mysterious ingredient that she brings directly from China. The former TV star Mrs. Li visits Mei aiming her dumplings to recover her youth and become attractive again to her wolf husband Mr. Li. Along the sessions, Mei tells Mrs. Li that she was a gynecologist in China with more than 30,000 abortions along ten years. When Mrs. Li requests an acceleration of the process, the opportunity comes when a fifteen years old teenager with a five months incestuous pregnancy comes with her mother and asks Mei to make an abortion.
11
The Bleeding House
2011
Directed by Philip Gelatt
A stranger with mysterious intentions comes to stay the night at a secluded country home, but what he finds inside is a family torn apart by a violent past and a secret more deadly than he expected. Great atmosphere, great leading actor.
10
V/H/S 2
2012
Directed by Gareth Edwards, Adam Wingard, Jason Eisner, Gregg Haleand and Eduardo Sanchez
Searching for a missing student, two private investigators break into his house and find collection of VHS tapes. Viewing the horrific contents of each cassette, they realize there may be dark motives behind the student's disappearance.
9
Stake Land
2010
Directed By Jim Mickle
Martin was a normal teenage boy before the country collapsed in an empty pit of economic and political disaster. A vampire epidemic has swept across what is left of the nation's abandoned towns and cities, and it's up to Mister, a death dealing, rogue vampire hunter, to get Martin safely north to Canada, the continent's New Eden.
8
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
1956
Directed by Don Siegel
A small-town doctor learns that the population of his community is being replaced by emotionless alien duplicates
7
You're Next
2011
Directed by Adam Wingard
When the Davison family comes under attack during their wedding anniversary getaway, the gang of mysterious killers soon learns that one of victims harbors a secret talent for fighting back.
6
We Are What We Are
2013
Directed by Jim Mickle
The Parkers, a reclusive family who follow ancient customs, find their secret existence threatened as a torrential downpour moves into their area, forcing daughters Iris and Rose to assume responsibilities beyond those of a typical family.
5
Cabin In The Woods
2012
Directed by Drew Goddard
Five friends go for a break at a remote cabin in the woods, where they get more than they bargained for. Together, they must discover the truth behind the cabin in the woods
4
Night of The Living Dead
1968
Directed by George A Romero
A group of people hide from bloodthirsty zombies in a farmhouse. Do I need to say anything else about this one? Is there anyone who hasn't seen NOTLD yet? If there is, I'm jealous of you. You get to watch this for the first time tonight and that would be simply amazing.
3
The House of the Devil
2009
Directed by Ti West
In the 1980s, college student Samantha Hughes takes a strange babysitting job that coincides with a full lunar eclipse. She slowly realizes her clients harbor a terrifying secret; they plan to use her in a satanic ritual.
2
Ravenous
1999
Directed by Antonia Bird
Captain John Boyd's promotion stations him at a fort where a rescued man tells a disturbing tale of cannibalism.
1
Let the Right One In
2008
Directed by Thomas Alfredson
Oskar, an overlooked and bullied boy, finds love and revenge through Eli, a beautiful but peculiar girl.
That's it my top 31 horror films currently streaming on Netflix. Honorable mentions for this list include; Rosemary's Baby, From Dusk Til Dawn, Carrie, The Blair Witch Project, Troll Hunter, Children of the Corn, Rites of Spring, The Hole and Ichi the Killer
Happy Halloween ya bunch of creeps!